ROMAN INC V KEVIN P O'BRIEN
[…] total amount of damages claimed, and that defendant refused to settle after a case evaluation in
plaintiff’s favor, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding plaintiff $7,000 in
attorney fees.
The trial court also awarded plaintiff a motion fee, service of process fee, and a filing fee.
MCR 2.625(A)(1) provides that “[c]osts will be allowed to the prevailing party in an action,
unless prohibited by statute or by these rules or unless the court directs otherwise for reasons in
writing and filed in the action.” MCL 600.2421b defines “costs and fees” as “the normal costs
incurred in being a party in a civil action.” Motion fees, filing fees, and fees involved in serving
process are all clearly normal costs incurred in a civil action. Therefore, the trial court did not
abuse its discretion in awarding these costs to plaintiff.
Affirmed.
/s/ Richard A. Bandstra
/s/ Martin M. Doctoroff
/s/ Helene N. White
-3-