PEOPLE OF MI V MORRIS JOHNSON
[…] MCL 750.84; MSA 28.279.1 He was sentenced as a fourth habitual offender, MCL 769.12(1)(a); MSA 28.1084(1)(a),2 to a term of twenty-five to forty-years’ imprisonment. He appeals as of right. We affirm. 1 MCL 750.84; MSA 28.279 provides: Any person who shall assault another with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years, or by fine of not more than 5,000 dollars. 2 MCL 769.12; MSA 28.1084 provides, in part: (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been felonies or attempt to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentenc[ed] . . . as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court . . . may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term. -1- I. Facts and Proceedings Defendant’s conviction arose out of an altercation with his girlfriend of five years, which culminated in defendant setting her on fire.