CHERYL BROWN V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] However, in Morrison v Brown, 360 Mich 460; 104 NW2d 223 (1960), where a legal owner/land contract vendor had no right under its contract with the landlord/land contract vendee to inspect the premises or interfere with the possession, right of control, and management of the premises by the landlord, id. at 464, the Supreme Court held that the legal owner was not liable under MCL 125.401 et seq. for injuries sustained by a tenant’s mother when she was burned because a water heater malfunctioned. Id. at 462, 466. The Court stated: 3 MCL 125.536 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) When the owner of a dwelling regulated by this act permits unsafe, unsanitary or unhealthful conditions to exist unabated in any portion of the dwelling, whether a portion designated for the exclusive use and occupation of residents or a part of the common areas, where such condition exists in violation of this act, any occupant, after notice to the owner and a failure thereafter to make the necessary corrections, shall have an action against the owner for such damages he has actually suffered as a consequence of the condition. . . . MCL 125.538 provides as follows: It is unlawful for any owner or agent thereof to keep or maintain any dwelling or part thereof which is a dangerous building as defined in [MCL 125.539]. -7- The theory is untenable that the legislature intended to impose a duty, and liability for