CHERYL BROWN V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] Defendant argues that it was entitled to governmental immunity because enforcement of its fire code constitutes a governmental function under MCL 29.8, MCL 117.3(j) and (k), and MCL 125.31 et seq., and its real estate and urban planning activities are authorized by the Detroit City Code. Plaintiffs contend that the trial court properly found that the Pingree property constituted a nuisance per se, that there exists a nuisance per se exception to governmental immunity, and that the proprietary function exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1413, also applies in this case. We address the proprietary function exception first. The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees. [MCL 691.1413.] Thus, in order to be considered a proprietary function, an activity (1) must be conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit, and (2) cannot normally be supported -3- by taxes or fees. Hyde v University of Michigan Bd of Regents, 426 Mich 223, 258; 393 NW2d 847 (1986).