CHERYL BROWN V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] 3 MCL 125.536 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) When the owner of a dwelling regulated by this act permits unsafe, unsanitary or unhealthful conditions to exist unabated in any portion of the dwelling, whether a portion designated for the exclusive use and occupation of residents or a part of the common areas, where such condition exists in violation of this act, any occupant, after notice to the owner and a failure thereafter to make the necessary corrections, shall have an action against the owner for such damages he has actually suffered as a consequence of the condition. . . . MCL 125.538 provides as follows: It is unlawful for any owner or agent thereof to keep or maintain any dwelling or part thereof which is a dangerous building as defined in [MCL 125.539]. -7- The theory is untenable that the legislature intended to impose a duty, and liability for nonobservance, on the holder of the legal title to a building for failure to inspect and make reasonable repairs when the right to the possession, management, and control of such building