CHERYL BROWN V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] Brandon Charter Twp v Tippett, 241 Mich App 417, 421-422 n 1; 616 NW2d 243 (2000). “When a trial court incorrectly chooses, interprets, or applies the law, it commits legal error that the appellate court is bound to correct.” Bracco, supra. MCL 691.1407(1), before it was amended by 1999 PA 241, sets forth the general scope of governmental immunity in this case: Except as otherwise provided in this act, all governmental agencies shall be immune from tort liability in all cases wherein the government agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1401(f) defines “governmental function” as “an activity which is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” Coleman v Kootsillas, 456 Mich 615, 619; 575 NW2d 527 (1998). “[T]he term ‘governmental function’ is to be broadly construed and the statutory exceptions thereto . . . are to be narrowly construed.” Horace v City of Pontiac, 456 Mich 744, 749; 575 NW2d 762 (1998).