SAGINAW LANDLORD'S ASSN V CITY OF SAGINAW
[…] This lien shall become effectively immediately upon the distribution of the water or provision of the sewage system service to the premises or property supplied . . . . [Emphasis added.] 4 MCL 123.165 provides: The lien created by this act shall, after June 7, 1939, have priority over all other liens except taxes or special assessments whether or not the other liens accrued or were recorded before the accrual of the water or sewage system lien created by this act. However, this act shall not apply if a lease has been legally executed, containing a provision that the lessor shall not be liable for payment of water or sewage system bills accruing subsequent to the filing of the affidavit provided by this section. An affidavit with respect to the execution of a lease containing this provision shall be filed with the board, commission, or other official in charge of the water works system or sewage system, or both, and 20 days' notice shall be given by the lessor of any cancellation, change in, or termination of the lease. The affidavit shall contain a notation of the expiration date of the lease. [Emphasis added.] -3- to preclude defendant from enforcing liens under the 1933 statute and the city ordinance. We disagree. The rules of statutory construction also apply to ordinances. Fink v City of Detroit, 124 Mich App 44, 49; 333 NW2d 376 (1983).