SAGINAW LANDLORD'S ASSN V CITY OF SAGINAW
[…] Though on the basis of the foregoing we conclude that the trial court correctly considered the 1939 statute in addition to defendant's ordinance, given our disposition of plaintiffs’ next claim the issue is ultimately immaterial. Plaintiffs argue that their tenants’ completed water applications provided defendant with sufficient notice of the tenants’ responsibility for payment 3 MCL 123.162 provides, in pertinent part: A municipality which has operated or operates a water distribution system . . . shall have as security for the collection of water or sewage system rates . . . a lien upon the house or other building and upon the premises, lot or lots, or parcel or parcels of land upon which the house or other building is situated or to which the sewage system service or water was supplied. This lien shall become effectively immediately upon the distribution of the water or provision of the sewage system service to the premises or property supplied . . . . [Emphasis added.] 4 MCL 123.165 provides: The lien created by this act shall, after June 7, 1939, have priority over all other liens except taxes or special assessments whether or not the other liens accrued or were recorded before the accrual of the water or sewage system lien created by