PEOPLE OF LIVONIA V ROBIN ANN DINHA
[…] Court granted defendant’s application for leave to appeal. People of City of Livonia v Dinha,
unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered April 17, 2001 (Docket No. 233186).
II. Analysis
This Court reviews a trial court’s decision regarding a motion quash an information on
legal grounds de novo. People v Jenkins, 244 Mich App 1, 14; 624 NW2d 457 (2000). We
review a district court’s decision to bind over a defendant for an abuse of discretion. People v
Djordjevic, 230 Mich App 459, 461; 585 NW2d 610 (1998). This case concerns a police
officer’s administration of a PBT under MCL 257.625a(2) which provides, in pertinent part:
A peace officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person was operating a
vehicle upon a public highway . . . and that the person by the consumption of
intoxicating liquor may have affected his or her ability to operate a vehicle . . .
may require the person to submit to a preliminary chemical breath analysis. The
following provisions apply with respect to a preliminary chemical breath analysis
administered under this subsection:
(a) A peace officer may arrest a person based in whole or in part upon the
results of a preliminary chemical breath analysis.
The plain language of the statute states that a police officer may require a motorist to
submit to a PBT if the officer has reasonable cause to believe a motorist’s consumption of
alcohol may have affected the motorist’s ability to operate the vehicle. We hold that “reasonable
cause” was established under the circumstances of this case.
Contrary to defendant’s arguments, the statute does not require reasonable cause to