RAMON SORIA V AAA MICHIGAN
[…] RitchieGamester v City of Berkley, 461 Mich 73, 76; 597 NW2d 517 (1999); Rollert v Dep’t of Civil Service, 228 Mich App 534, 536; 579 NW2d 118 (1998). Summary disposition is appropriate only when the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Morales v Auto-Owners Ins, 458 Mich 288, 294; 582 NW2d 776 (1998). All reasonable inferences are resolved in the nonmoving party’s favor. Hampton v Waste Mgt of MI, Inc, 236 Mich App 598, 602; 601 NW2d 172 (1999). MCL 500.3101(1); MSA 24.13101(1) requires the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle to carry insurance for personal protection, property protection, and residual liability. “Owner” is statutorily defined to include “[a] person renting a motor vehicle or having the use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.” MCL 500.3101(2)(g)(i); MSA 24.13101(2)(g)(i); Chop v Zielinski, 244 Mich App 677, 679; __ NW2d __ (2001).