PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT MARTIN
[…] Next, defendant argues that his due-process rights were infringed upon when the trial
court allowed the late endorsement of a witness by the prosecution. Defendant asserts that there
was a lack of timely notice, no time to properly prepare for the witness’ testimony, and an
inability to address the witness’ proposed testimony during its opening statement. We disagree.
This Court reviews the trial court’s decision to allow a late endorsement of a witness for an
abuse of discretion. People v Gadomski, 232 Mich App 24, 32; 592 NW2d 75 (1998).
The res gestae witness statute, MCL 767.40a, provides:
(1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of
all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and
all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law
enforcement officers.
(2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose
the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.
(3) Not less than 30 days before the trial, the prosecuting attorney shall