PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS C WHITE
[…] We reverse. The prosecution contends that the trial court erred by suppressing evidence obtained during the execution of the search warrant. Defendant moved to suppress the evidence, contending that the affidavit submitted in connection with the warrant failed to indicate that the confidential informant spoke with personal knowledge about the lower flat of the two-flat home, where the contraband was found.1 Because the information relied on to obtain the search warrant derived from an unnamed informant, MCL 780.653(b) guided the magistrate’s decision. MCL 780.653(b) provides as follows: The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following: *** 1 Defendant did not challenge the informant’s credibility. Indeed, there was evidence that the informant had provided information on four occasions, each time leading to arrests and convictions. -1- (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable. As noted above, the trial court granted defendant’s motion to suppress the evidence. Following a dismissal of the charges, the prosecution appeals. Generally, a search warrant may not issue unless probable cause exists to justify the search.