PEOPLE OF MI V KELLY JOSEPH STRADER
[…] Thus, if a motion to suppress the above statements would have been unsuccessful, defense counsel’s failure to bring that motion cannot constitute ineffective assistance. The success of such a motion to suppress hinges, in the first instance, on the legality of defendant’s CCW arrest. We agree with the circuit court that defendant’s arrest on CCW charges was supported by probable cause. Therefore, defendant’s resulting incarceration was legal and a motion to suppress statements resulting from that arrest would not have been successful. The CCW statute, MCL 750.227(1), provides: A person shall not carry a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon, except a hunting knife adapted and carried as such, concealed on or about his or her person, or whether concealed or otherwise in any vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business or on other land possessed by the person. [Emphasis added.] The parties apparently agree that the knife carried by defendant did not qualify as a “dagger, dirk, stiletto, [or] a double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length.” Further, defendant does not argue that the knife fell within the statute’s exception for “a hunting knife adapted and carried as such” (emphasis added).9 The parties’ debate centers on whether the knife qualified as “any other dangerous weapon.”