PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD MENDOZA
[…] Accordingly, the trial court was not required to present a jury instruction regarding statutory involuntary manslaughter. Although defendant also raises the issue whether the trial court should have additionally instructed the jury on the lesser offense of careless, reckless, or negligent discharge of a firearm, MCL 752.861, we note that he has not briefed this issue and thus we are not obligated to address it. See People v Kelly, 231 Mich App 627, 640-641; 588 NW2d 480 (1998). We nevertheless briefly address defendant’s concerns for the benefit of the parties on retrial. MCL 752.861 provides that “[a]ny person who, because of carelessness, recklessness or negligence, but not wilfully or wantonly, shall cause or allow any firearm under his immediate control, to be discharged so as to kill or injure another person, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” As noted above, a trial court need not accede to a request to instruct on a cognate lesser offense unless the evidence supports a conviction of that offense.