SABRINA E PORTER V NORTHEAST GUIDANCE CENTER
[…] plaintiff’s counsel moved on. Finally, when the issue was raised for the last time during
plaintiff-m ot her’s testimony, defendants made no objection to the general testimony and the
decedent's mother went on to testify that the loss she felt was not lessened by the knowledge that
a part of her son lived on. These three brief instances of testimony constitute the only mention of
the issue of organ donation, aside from the unobjected-to references to the circumstance during
plaintiff’s opening statement and closing argument.1
Under the Wrongful Death Act, MCL 600.2922(6); MSA 27A.2922(6), damages the jury
considers fair and equitable, under all the circumstances, may be awarded for, amongst other
things, "the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the
deceased." The compensation provided under this element of the statute is “for the destruction of
family relationships that result when one family member dies.” McTaggart v Lindsey, 202 Mich
App 612, 616; 509 NW2d 881 (1993), citing Crystal v Hubbard, 414 Mich 297, 326; 324 NW2d
869 (1982).