SABRINA E PORTER V NORTHEAST GUIDANCE CENTER
[…] defendant had an absolute duty to yield the right-of-way to the victim. While there were
comments by attorney Fieger during closing argument to that effect, those statements did not
(continued…)
-3-
Next, defendants argue that the trial court erred in admitting testimony from the
decedent’s mother, sister and grandmother regarding the fact that the decedent’s organs were
donated to give different people. We agree. The fact that the decedent’s organs were donated
was in no way relevant to any issue before the jury.
The Wrongful Death Act, MCL 600.2922(6); MSA 27A.2922(6), provides in pertinent
part as follows:
In every action under this section the court or jury may award damages as
the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances
including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the
estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while
conscious, undergone by the deceased person during the period intervening
between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial
support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased.
Thus, the statute establishes the following elements of damages:
(1) Reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expenses of the deceased;
(2) Pain and suffering of the deceased prior to death;
(3) The surviving family members’ loss of financial support and loss of society and
companionship of the deceased.
No where in the statute is mentioned the family members’ pain and suffering as a result of the
decedent’s death. In fact, under a previous version of the statute, the Supreme Court, in Wycko v
Gnodtke, 361 Mich 331, 340; 105 NW2d 118 (1960), noted that such damages are not allowed: