PEOPLE OF MI V NOE FLORES
[…] written order dismissing the case states that the case was dismissed pursuant to the court’s
motion.
2
The cocaine, which weighed about twenty-five kilos was found in two boxes in the basement of
the home, whereas the money was found in a kitchen cabinet. The record does not reveal where
the marijuana was found; however, its presence in the home has not been challenged.
-1-
Prior to trial, defendant moved to suppress the evidence confiscated under the search
warrant, arguing that the police did not comply with the tabulation statute, MCL 780.655,3 and
that the exclusionary rule required the evidence to be suppressed.4 MCL 780.655 states in part:
When an officer in the execution of a search warrant finds any property or
seizes any of the other things for which a search warrant is allowed by this act, the
officer, in the presence of the person from whose possession or premises the
property or thing was taken, if present, or in the presence of at least 1 other
person, shall make a complete and accurate tabulation of the property and things
so seized. The officer taking property or other things under the warrant shall
forthwith give to the person from whom or from whose premises the property was
taken a copy of the warrant and shall give to the person a copy of the tabulation
upon completion, or shall leave a copy of the warrant and tabulation at the place
from which the property or thing was taken.
Following an evidentiary hearing, the trial court found that the police violated MCL
780.655 and that based on People v Moten, 233 Mich 169; 206 NW 506 (1925), People v
Sobczak-Obetts, 238 Mich App 495; 606 NW2d 658 (2000), and People v Tennon, 70 Mich App