BERO MOTORS INC V GENERAL MOTORS CORP
[…] franchise.24 However, General Motors had a contractual right with respect to both franchisees to
approve or disapprove the transaction.25 When General Motors refused to approve the asset sale,
M&M and Archie sued General Motors for violating a provision of the MDA that is not
explicitly mentioned in the appellate opinion.26 The sole issue concerning the MDA on appeal
was whether M&M and Archie had standing to sue under the MDA.27 This Court determined
(…continued)
established place of business in this state.”); see also MCL 445.1565(3) (“‘Person’ means a
natural person, partnership, corporation, association, trust, estate, or other legal entity.”).
22
MCL 445.1565(4) (“‘Proposed new motor vehicle dealer’ means a person who has an
application pending for a new dealer agreement with a manufacturer or distributor. Proposed
motor vehicle dealer does not include a person whose dealer agreement is being renewed or
continued.”).
23
MCL 445.1562(2).
24
Pung, supra at 385.
25
Id.
26
Id. at 384-386.
27
Id. at 386-388.
-8-
that M&M was acting as a “proposed new motor vehicle dealer” with respect to the assets it was
attempting to acquire from Archie, and thus lacked standing to sue because MCL 445.1580(2)