DAVID CACIOPPO V ARCHANGELO TUCCI
[…] It is undisputed that the 1993 agreement expressly required that Santa Tucci convey the property to plaintiff by warranty deed, and that at the time of the conveyance the property had encumbrances and liens, which the agreement described. Under MCL 565.151, a warranty deed grantor guarantees that “he is lawfully seized of the premises, has good right to convey the same, and guarantees the quiet possession thereof; that the same are free from all incumbrances, and that he will warrant and defend the title to the same against all lawful claims.” (Emphasis added.) Although the 1993 agreement plainly placed on Santa Tucci’s son an obligation to ensure the removal of the property’s encumbrances, as the grantor Santa Tucci also warranted through her execution of the deed that plaintiff would receive the property free from all encumbrances.