PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER LAMAR HAWKINS
[…] name. The search occurred pursuant to a search warrant. A magistrate issued this search warrant
based on an affidavit in which the affiant, a police officer, recited incriminating information
given to him by one or two unnamed informants2 but did not make affirmative allegations
supporting the credibility of the informants or the reliability of the incriminating information.
In August 2000, defendant moved to quash the search warrant, suppress the discovered
evidence, and dismiss the case, relying primarily on MCL 780.653, which states:
The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based
upon all the facts related within the affidavit before him or her. The affidavit may
be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed
person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following:
1
Dismissal occurred because the disallowed evidence obtained under the search warrant
apparently comprised the only evidence incriminating defendant. Indeed, a discussion to this
effect took place at the suppression hearing, without objection by the prosecution.
2
The affidavit is not clear regarding whether one or two confidential informants provided
information to the affiant.
-1-
(a) If the person is named, affirmative allegations from which the
magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge
of the information.
(b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which
the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal
knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is
credible or that the information is reliable.
The trial court granted defendant’s motions, finding, inter alia, that the violation of MCL
780.653 invalidated the search warrant.
On appeal, the prosecution contends that the trial court’s order must be reversed because