MYRON BOWLES V DETROIT RECEIVING HOSPITAL
[…] hearing referee’s decision was “authorized by law.” Const 1963, art 6, § 28. Neither the circuit
court nor the Unemployment Agency Board of Review nor the ALJ cited or applied the following
dispositive, italicized MESA language:
(1) Grounds. An individual is disqualified from receiving benefits if he or
she:
***
(b) Was discharged for misconduct connected with the individual’s work
or for intoxication while at work unless the discharge was subsequently reduced
to a disciplinary layoff or suspension.
1
See also MCL 421.38(1), authorizing circuit court review of “questions of fact and law on the
record made before the referee and the board of review involved in a final order or decision of
the board,” but permitting the circuit court to reverse the agency’s determination only when the
court “finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent,
material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.”
-2-
***
(9) Disciplinary layoff or suspension.