REDKEN LABORATORIES INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] action to recover the taxes paid.
Plaintiff alleged that the retroactive application of the Due Process/Commerce Clause
jurisdictional tests for SBT liability announced in Gillette violated plaintiff’s due process and
equal protection rights. Plaintiff asserted that it had relied on the Department’s representations
in its bulletins that plaintiff’s nexus with Michigan would be evaluated under PL 86-272 for
purposes of determining SBT jurisdiction and tax liability.
In July 1998, the Michigan Legislature enacted MCL 205.30c (hereinafter “the Voluntary
Disclosure Act” or VDA) which added § 30c to the Department of Revenue Act. The section
provides, inter alia, that the Department may enter into a voluntary disclosure agreement with
persons who have not filed a return and have “a filing responsibility under nexus standards
issued by the department after December 31, 1997,” or “contest liability for a tax or fee
administered under this act as determined by the commissioner.” MCL 205.30c(1). If a person
meets the eligibility requirements and enters into a voluntary disclosure agreement, that person is
relieved of “any tax, delinquency for a tax, penalty, or interest covered under the agreement for
any period before the lookback period identified in the agreement.” MCL 205.30c(4)(a). The
“lookback period” for persons subject to SBT is “the 4 most recent completed fiscal or calendar
years over a 48-month period or the first date the person subject to an agreement under this
section began doing business in this state if less than 48 months.” MCL 205.30c(10)(ii).
Plaintiff subsequently amended its complaint to add a count challenging the
constitutionality of MCL 205.30c on equal protection grounds. Plaintiff amended its complaint a
second time to allege that the doctrine of equitable estoppel bars the retroactive application of