DAVID L BUDDE V DEPT OF CONSUMER & INDUSTRY SERVICES
[…] Additionally, Budde knew about the six-month period and chose to violate his own professional judgment. VIII. Abuse of Discretion Budde next contends that the Board abused its discretion by revoking his social worker’s certification and imposing a $5,000 fine. Although we would not have imposed these penalties had we handled this case at the administrative level, we cannot find that the agency abused its discretion. The Occupational Code specifically describes the penalties that may be imposed for a social worker’s code violations. MCL 339.602 provides: A person, school or institution which violates a section of this act or a rule or order promulgated or issued under this act shall be assessed 1 or more of the following penalties: (a) Placement of a limitation on a license or certificate of registration for an occupation regulated under articles 8 to 25. (b) Suspension of a license or certificate of registration. (c) Denial of a license, certificate of registration, or renewal of a license or certificate of registration. (d) Revocation of a license or certificate of registration. (e) A civil fine to be paid to the department, not to exceed $10,000.00. (f) Censure. (g) Probation. -10- (h) A requirement that restitution be made. The hearing examiner did not recommend a specific sanction for Budde’s conduct. Yet, he did recommend that Budde’s certificate not be suspended or revoked, based on the passage of time since the events in question and the remote likelihood that Budde would repeat the conduct at issue here.