ABDULHASSIB RASLAN V PROVIDENCE HOSPITAL
[…] applicable, the trial court’s order is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Baker v Oakwood
Hospital Corp, 239 Mich App 461, 468; 608 NW2d 823 (2000).
“It is well settled that Michigan follows an open, broad discovery policy that permits
liberal discovery of any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in
the pending case.” Reed Dairy Farm v Consumers Power Co, 227 Mich App 614, 616; 576
NW2d 709 (1998) (emphasis supplied); MCR 2.302(B)(1). Thus, the question becomes whether
the requested documents were privileged. The statute at issue in the present case, MCL
333.21515, provides:
The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or
committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential
and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public
records, and shall not be available for court subpoena.
This language clearly and unambiguously states that “the records, data, and knowledge collected
by the peer review committee ‘shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article,’”
Attorney General v Bruce, 422 Mich 157, 165; 369 NW2d 826 (1985), and thus the statute must
be applied as written, Rose Hill, supra.
Here, plaintiff sought investigation reports, peer review reports, and employee records.