WILLIAM J FOGNINI V MICHAEL L VERELLEN
[…] Consequently, notice
by publication to Nicholas Verellen had to comply with subsection 5. The trial court therefore
erred when it granted summary disposition in favor of Fognini relating to Nicholas Verellen.
IV. Michael Verellen
The parties agree that Michael Verellen received proper notice of the tax sale and failed
to challenge it within six months. The critical legal question we must resolve is whether the
noncompliance with the statutory notice requirement in MCL 211.140(5) with respect to
Nicholas Verellen tolled the redemption period for Michael Verellen.
MCL 211.143 provides that individuals with interests in the subject property who have
been notified of their redemption rights and who fail to redeem the subject property within sixmonths period “shall thereafter be barred from questioning the validity of such tax title or tax
deed mentioned therein.” MCL 211.73a also provides, in relevant part:
A person who has himself been properly served with notice and failed to redeem
from a sale in accordance with this act, within the period herein specified, shall
not thereafter be entitled to question or deny in any manner the sufficiency of