WATERCHASE ASSOC LLC V CITY OF WYOMING
[…] within their boundaries. MCL 125.526(1). A municipality may charge a fee for such
inspections. The fee cannot exceed the actual cost of the inspections. MCL 125.526(12).
Defendant adopted an ordinance and resolutions establishing an inspection schedule and a
schedule of fees payable by rental property owners. The fees did not correspond to the number of
units actually inspected in each building or complex.
Plaintiffs, owners of rental properties within defendant’s boundaries, filed suit alleging
that the registration fees violated both MCL 125.526(12), and the Headlee Amendment, Const
1963, art 9, § 31. The Headlee Amendment provides in pertinent part:
* Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1-
Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not
authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the
rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this
section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of
that unit of Local Government voting thereon.
Plaintiffs moved for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), arguing that no
issue of fact existed as to whether the inspection fees violated MCL 125.526(12) because they
exceeded the actual costs of providing the inspections, and Const 1963, art 9, § 31 because they