STEINBICHLER OPTICAL TECH V PIM INC
[…] This court reviews a trial
court’s decision relative to summary disposition de novo Village of Diamondale v Grable, 240
Mich App 553, 563; 618 NW2d 23 (2000), and its decision relative to a motion for
reconsideration for an abuse of discretion. Kokx v Bylenga, 241 Mich App 659; 617 NW2d 368
(2000).
Unlike other jurisdictions, Michigan has not yet had the opportunity to consider to what
extent, if any, the Michigan Business Corporation Act affects the common law corporation by
estoppel theory employed by our Supreme Court so long ago in Estey Manufacturing. MCL
450.1221 simply provides, in relevant part, that “corporate existence shall begin on the effective
date of the articles of incorporation . . . . ” and that “[f]iling is conclusive evidence that all
conditions precedent required to be performed under this act have been fulfilled and that the
corporation has been formed under this act . . . .” Neither the language of the Michigan Business
Corporation Act itself nor its legislative history suggests whether the Legislature intended to
excise the equitable corporation by estoppel doctrine from Michigan jurisprudence when it
adopted the act.
3
See MCL 450.1221.
-4-