TONJA METZ GILES V ANTONIO A JOQUICO
[…] “A good-faith purchaser is one who purchases without notice of a defect in the vendor's title.” Michigan Nat’l Bank & Trust Co v Morren, 194 Mich App 407, 410; 487 NW2d 784 (1992). Whereas a person with notice of a possible defect in a vendor's title, who fails to further inquire into the possible rights of third parties, is not a good-faith purchaser and is chargeable with notice of what such inquiries and the exercise of ordinary caution would have disclosed. Royce v Duthler, 209 Mich App 682; 531 NW2d 817 (1995). MCL 565.29 specifically provides that real estate conveyances not properly recorded are “void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.” The term “conveyance” is construed to: embrace every instrument in writing, by which any estate or interest in real estate is created, aliened, mortgaged or assigned; or by which the title to any real estate may be affected in law or equity, except wills, leases for a term not exceeding 3 years,