EDWARD J JELONEK JR DO V EMERGENCY MEDICINE SPECIALISTS
[…] See Mahrle, supra at 350; Lakeshore, supra at 401. Since the record is devoid of any factual dispute upon which reasonable minds could differ, the trial court properly directed a verdict for defendants on this issue. C. Minority Oppression Finally, plaintiffs submit that the trial court erred by directing a verdict for defendants and thus dismissing plaintiffs’ claim relative to minority oppression in accord with MCL 450.1489. We disagree. The Michigan Business Corporation Act at MCL 450.1489 provides that: (1) A shareholder may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder. If the shareholder establishes grounds for relief, the circuit court may make an order or grant relief as it considers appropriate, including, without limitation, an order providing for any of the following: (a) The dissolution and liquidation of the assets and business of the corporation. (b) The cancellation or alteration of a provision contained in the articles of incorporation, an amendment of the articles of incorporation, or the bylaws of the corporation. -9- (c) The cancellation, alteration, or injunction against a resolution or other act of the corporation. (d) The direction or prohibition of an act of the corporation or of shareholders, directors, officers, or other persons party to the action. (e) The purchase at fair value of the shares of a shareholder, either by the corporation or by the officers, directors, or other shareholders responsible for the wrongful acts. (f) Award of damages to the corporation or a shareholder. In Baks v Moroun, 221 Mich App 472; 576 NW2d 413 (1998) this Court unequivocally stated that: [section 489] does not by its terms create a cause of action. Rather, it identifies (1) persons with standing to initiate a derivative action (shareholders), (2) courts with jurisdiction over such actions (circuit) and (3) proper venue in such actions (county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located.)