FRANK VETTESE V JACOBSON STORES INC
[…] Grano v Dep’t of Development of City of Columbus, 699 F2d 836, 837 (CA 6, 1983) (“The ultimate issue . . . is whether the [employer’s] subjective criteria were used to disguise discriminatory action”). Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court properly granted defendants summary disposition of plaintiff’s age discrimination claim. Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in granting defendants summary disposition of his retaliation claim. The Worker’s Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), MCL 418.301(11) provides in relevant part as follows: A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act. [Emphasis added.] To establish a retaliatory discharge claim, the plaintiff must prove that (1) he was engaged in a protected activity, (2) the defendant knew of the protected activity, (3) the defendant acted adversely to plaintiff, and (4) the protected activity caused the adverse employment