TURTLE LAKE CLUB V MPSC
[…] A decision of the MPSC is unlawful when it involves an erroneous interpretation or application of law, and is unreasonable when it is “arbitrary, capricious or totally unsupported by admissible and admitted evidence.” Associated Truck Lines, Inc v PSC, 377 Mich 259, 279; 140 NW2d 515 (1966). Where the MPSC conducts a hearing, the decision must be supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. Attorney General v PSC, 206 Mich App 290, 295-296; 520 NW2d 636 (1994). Paxton’s application before the MPSC seeking approval of a natural gas pipeline was governed by § 9 of Act 9, MCL 483.109, which provides: Any corporation, association or person within the terms of this act desiring to construct transmission mains for the transportation or conveying of natural gas 1 Appellee Upper Mulvaney Resources Group filed an appearance in this appeal, but no brief has been submitted. -1- from its source to the locality or localities where utilized, shall submit to the commission, accompanied by due application, a map or plat of such proposed line or lines which it desires to construct, showing the dimensions and character of such proposed pipe line or lines, its compression stations, control valves, and connections, and shall first receive the approval of the commission of such map, route and type of construction before proceeding with the actual construction of such transmission lines, and it shall be the duty of the commission to examine and inquire into the necessity and practicability of such transmission line or lines and to determine that such line or lines will when constructed and in operation serve the convenience and necessities of the public before approval of such map and proposed transmission line or lines: Provided, That persons, associations or corporations having already acquired the rights of common purchasers and common carriers at the time the provisions of this act became effective shall be required to file the map or plat provided for in this section only. [MCL 483.109. Emphasis added.] Appellant Turtle Lake contends that the MPSC’s finding that the Lone Wolf pipeline would serve the public convenience and necessity was unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record, and was thus unreasonable, and was unlawful