NORMAN LAGOW V LIFEWAYS
[…] Moreover, plaintiff’s argument ignores the last sentence of MCL 330.1946(1); MSA 14.800(946)(1), which provides, “Except as provided in this section, a mental health professional does not have a duty to warn a third person of a threat as described in this subsection or to protect the third person.” (Emphasis added.)