NORMAN LAGOW V LIFEWAYS
[…] sought to codify the holding set forth in Tarasoff in a “duty to warn” statute, MCL
330.1946; MSA 14.800(946) . . .
-6-
Plaintiff further argues that the statute does not apply in the present case
because plaintiff’s claim is not based upon a failure to warn but upon defendant’s
negligence in treating LaPalm. . . . However, plaintiff’s argument fails because to
the extent that he alleges a breach of duties on the part of defendant, those duties
were owed to LaPalm and not to the decedent, as the circuit court correctly noted.
Moreover, plaintiff’s argument ignores the last sentence of MCL 330.1946(1);
MSA 14.800(946)(1), which provides, “Except as provided in this section, a
mental health professional does not have a duty to warn a third person of a threat
as described in this subsection or to protect the third person.” (Emphasis added.)
We believe that this language is unambiguous and clearly limits the duty a mental
health professional owes to third persons to the duty to warn identifiable third
persons “as provided in this section. . . .” Plaintiff cannot claim the benefit of any