PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH EDWARD QUINTON
[…] ordinance substantially corresponding to section 81 of that act regardless of
whether the peace officer has a warrant or whether the violation was committed in
his or her presence if the peace officer has or receives positive information that
another peace officer has reasonable cause to believe both of the following:
(a) The violation occurred or is occurring.
(b) The individual has had a child in common with the victim, resides or
has resided in the same household as the victim, or is a spouse or former spouse of
the victim.
MCL 750.81a provided:
(1) A person who assaults an individual without a weapon and inflicts serious or
aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to
inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable
1
The circuit court refused to consider the prosecution’s argument regarding defendant’s violation
of the domestic violence statute as justification for the stop, ruling that argument was not
preserved because it was not raised before the district court. We consider the argument regarding
the domestic violence statute that the prosecution addresses on appeal because the issue is
necessary to a proper determination of this case and involves a question of law concerning which
the necessary facts have been presented. See People v Lumsden, 168 Mich App 286, 292-293;
423 NW2d 645 (1988) and Providence Hospital v National Labor Union Health & Welfare
Fund, 162 Mich App 191, 194-195; 412 NW2d 690 (1987).
-2-
by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or
both.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), an individual who assaults his or her
spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in
common, or a resident or former resident of his or her household, without a
weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without
intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is
guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or
fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
(3) An individual who assaults his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual
with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident
of his or her household, in violation of subsection (2), and who has 1 or more
previous convictions for assaulting or assaulting and battering his or her spouse or
former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or
a resident or former resident of his or her household, in violation of this section or