PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH EDWARD QUINTON
[…] On this appeal, the prosecution argues that the trial court erred in dismissing the charge
against defendant because the stop of defendant’s vehicle did not violate defendant’s Fourth
Amendment rights. This Court reviews a trial court’s decision on a motion to dismiss for an
abuse of discretion. People v Adams, 232 Mich App 128, 132; 591 NW2d 44 (1999).
The prosecution claims that the stop of defendant was justified because there was
reasonable cause to suggest that defendant had violated the domestic violence statute. We
agree.1 At the time of defendant’s arrest, MCL 764.15a provided:
A peace officer may arrest an individual for violating section 81 or 81a of the
Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 and 750.81a, or a local
ordinance substantially corresponding to section 81 of that act regardless of
whether the peace officer has a warrant or whether the violation was committed in
his or her presence if the peace officer has or receives positive information that
another peace officer has reasonable cause to believe both of the following:
(a) The violation occurred or is occurring.
(b) The individual has had a child in common with the victim, resides or
has resided in the same household as the victim, or is a spouse or former spouse of
the victim.
MCL 750.81a provided:
(1) A person who assaults an individual without a weapon and inflicts serious or
aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to
inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable
1