TERRI SCHICHTEL V HASTINGS MUTUAL INSUR CO
[…] Gauntlett v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 242 Mich App 172, 176; 617 NW2d 735 (2000). MCL 500.3105(1) provides the general requirement for a no-fault insurer’s liability: Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter. The instant case involves injuries related to a parked vehicle. The no-fault statute generally excludes coverage for such injuries, subject to certain exceptions. MCL 500.3106. The statute provides in relevant part: (1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur: *** (c) . . . [T]he injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle. [MCL 500.3106.] See Putkamer v Transamerica Ins Corp of America, 454 Mich 626, 632; 563 NW2d 683 (1997). In order to recover no-fault benefits for injuries involving a parked vehicle: [A claimant] must demonstrate that (1) his conduct fits one of the three exceptions of subsection 3106(1); (2) the injury arose out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of the parked motor vehicle as a motor vehicle; and (3) the injury had a causal relationship to the parked motor vehicle that is more than incidental, fortuitous, or but for.