PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY JOHNSTONE
[…] police officer, MCL 750.479, and aggravated assault, MCL 750.81a. We affirm defendant’s
convictions, but remand for correction of the judgment of sentence.
Defendant asserts that the trial court erred in denying him credit for time served. At the
time of this offense, defendant was on supervised federal release. Although trial counsel
conceded that the sentences in the instant case would be consecutive to the federal sentence, and
that credit would be applied against federal time, defendant requested sentence credit.
MCL 769.11b provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state
and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or
unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in
imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time
served in jail prior to sentencing.