PEOPLE OF MI V LEE JOHNSON
[…] requirements of the law. Mental illness or being mentally retarded does not
otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.
(2) An individual who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed or
injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time of his or her alleged offense
is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of being under the
influence of the alcohol or controlled substances.
-1-
(3) The defendant has the burden of providing the defense of insanity by a
preponderance of the evidence. [MCL 768.21a; People v Mette, 243 Mich App
318, 324-325- 621 NW2d 713 (2000).]
Mental illness is defined in MCL 330.1400(g) as a "substantial disorder of thought or mood that
significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the
ordinary demands of life." Mette, supra at 325.
Lay and expert testimony was presented as relevant to the issue of defendant’s sanity. It
is the province of the trier of fact to assess the credibility of witnesses. People v Lemmon, 456
Mich 625, 636-647; 576 NW2d 129 (1998).