CHARLES E CROSS V DETROIT NEWS INC
[…] Babula v Robertson, 212 Mich App 45, 48; 536 NW2d 834 (1995). This Court must review the entire record in favor of the party opposing the motion, and grant the benefit of any reasonable doubt to the opposing party. Morales v Auto-Owners Ins, 458 Mich 288, 294; 582 NW2d 776 (1998). Plaintiffs’ first argument, whether the article was a fair and true report of the sexual harassment complaint, is dispositive of this appeal. MCL 600.2911(3) states, in pertinent part, that “[d]amages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication . . . of a fair and true report of matters of public record . . . .” This standard has been further explained as meaning that “[i]f the gist of an article is substantially accurate, then the defendant cannot be liable.” Butcher v SEM Newspapers, Inc, 190 Mich App 309, 312; 475 NW2d 380 (1991).