BOBBIE SLEDGE V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] Plaintiff’s evidence in this regard is insufficient to establish a claim of false arrest against defendant Walton. See Lewis, supra at 218-219 n 2 and 3. Plaintiff has not alleged that any of the other individual defendants took direct action in effectuating his arrests and, therefore, plaintiff’s false arrest claims against those defendants also fail as a matter of law. Id. at 218-219. III Last, plaintiff argues that he is entitled to damages under MCL 600.4379. We disagree. That statute provides, in pertinent part: Any officer or other person who refuses or neglects for 6 hours to deliver a copy of any order, warrant, process or other authority by which he detains any person, to any one who demands such copy and tenders the lawful fees therefor, is liable to the person so detained in the sum of $200.00 damages. [MCL 600.4379.] The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Frankenmuth Mut Ins Co v Marlette Homes, Inc, 456 Mich 511, 515; 573 NW2d 611 (1998).