PEOPLE OF MI V WILFER RUFF
[…] People v Swirles (After Remand), 218 Mich App 133, 136; 553 NW2d 357 (1996). We defer to the trial court’s determination of factual issues, especially when it involves the credibility of witnesses. People v Cartwright, 454 Mich 550, 555; 563 NW2d 208 (1997). A trier of fact may draw reasonable inferences from the facts provided such inferences are supported by direct or circumstantial evidence. People v Legg, 197 Mich App 131, 132; 494 NW2d 797 (1992). At the time of the offense and defendant’s conviction, MCL 750.110a(2) provided in pertinent part: A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony or a larceny in the dwelling or a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony or a larceny in the dwelling is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exist: -2- (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon. (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. Defendant maintains that assault is a misdemeanor and cannot be used as the underlying felony for a first-degree home invasion conviction. Defendant’s argument is flawed because, although some assaults are misdemeanors, many other assaults, including felonious assaults, are felonies.