PEOPLE OF MI V ERNEST ROBERT JOHNSON
[…] See MCL 750.326.3 Further, a plain reading of MCL 750.324 demonstrates that a person may be found guilty of negligent homicide without regard to the rate of speed, because the statute attributes negligence to those driving “at an immoderate rate of speed or in a careless, reckless or negligent manner. . . .” (emphasis supplied). 3 MCL 750.326 provides: In any prosecution under [MCL 750.324], whether the defendant was driving at an immoderate speed shall not depend upon the rate of speed fixed by law for operating such vehicle. -3- Moreover, as our Supreme Court observed in People v Traughber, 432 Mich 208, 217; 439 NW2d 231 (1989), “the applicable standard of care in negligent homicide cases is that of a reasonable person.”