FOX MFG CO V FOX MANUFACTURING INC
[…] Elia v Hazen, 242 Mich App 374, 381; 619 NW2d 1 (2000). We may not speculate as to the probable intent of the Legislature beyond the words expressed in the statute. In re Schnell, 214 Mich App 304, 310; 543 NW2d 11 (1995). When reasonable minds may differ as to the meaning of a statute, the courts must look to the object of the statute, the harm it is designed to remedy, and apply a reasonable construction which best accomplishes the statute’s purpose. Marquis v Hartford Accident & Indemnity, 444 Mich 638, 644; 513 NW2d 799 (1994). Plaintiff claims that defendant violated MCL 450.1212(1)(b)(i). provides: That subsection (1) The corporate name of a domestic or foreign corporation formed or existing under or subject to this act shall conform to all of the following: * * * (b) Shall distinguish the corporate name upon the records in the office of the administrator from all of the following: (i) The corporate name of any other domestic corporation or foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state. [MCL 450.1212(1)(b)(i).] The plain language of that statute requires a new corporation to incorporate under a name that is distinguishable from the name of any other corporation authorized to transact business in Michigan. However, that language does not provide a valid basis for the present cause of action. Subsection (3) provides: “The fact that a corporate name complies with this section does not create substantive rights to the use of that corporate name.” MCL 450.1212(3). Thus, we conclude that the plain language of the act precludes the present suit.