ROGER DOWIDAIT V DENNIS V ADAMS
[…] Therefore, under Scarsella, supra, plaintiffs’ filing of the complaint was not sufficient to commence their suit and toll the statute of limitations, which would have expired on November 10, 1997. Plaintiffs contend, however, that because defendants failed to provide access to necessary medical records within the 56 days provided for under MCL 600.2912b, they were entitled to an additional 91 days after the filing of their complaint in which to file the affidavit. Plaintiffs assert this right under MCL 600.2912d(3), a subsection not considered by the Court in Scarsella, supra, 461 Mich 547, and which provides: If the defendant in an action alleging medical malpractice fails to allow access to medical records with the time period set forth in section 2912b(6), the affidavit required under subsection (1) may be filed within 91 days after the filing of the complaint. [Emphasis added.] We find, however, that even assuming the applicability of MCL 600.2912d(3), plaintiffs’ failure to timely file their affidavit within the 91 days provided for thereunder rendered summary disposition of their claim under MCR 2.116(C)(7) appropriate. At the time plaintiffs filed their notice of intent on May 9, 1997, they also requested from each defendant all medical records related to their claim. It is not disputed that the records from the Annapolis Hospital emergency room were not received by plaintiffs until August 13, 1997, approximately 40 days outside the period provided for under MCL 600.2912b. Plaintiffs thus assert that because defendants failed to timely provide such records, the November 7, 1997, filing of their complaint was sufficient to commence the suit and toll the statute of limitations, as they -2- were automatically entitled under MCL 600.2912d(3) to an additional 91 days in which to file the affidavit. We do not agree. As stated above, under Scarsella, supra, it is necessary for a plaintiff claiming medical malpractice to timely file his affidavit of merit in order to commence his action and stop the running of the statute of limitations.