PEOPLE OF MI V KYREE HORTON
[…] The court failed to note the increase for defendant’s habitual offender status and thus believed
that the guidelines range was nineteen to thirty-eight months. Finding that range too low under
the circumstances, the court departed upwards from the guidelines.
The court must impose a minimum sentence within the guidelines range unless a
departure from the guidelines is permitted. MCL 769.34(2); MSA 28.1097(3.4)(2). The court
may depart from the guidelines if it “has a substantial and compelling reason for that departure
and states on the record the reasons for departure.” MCL 769.34(3); MSA 28.1097(3.4)(3). The
court may not depart from the guidelines for discriminatory reasons or for an offense or offender
characteristic already considered under the guidelines “unless the court finds from the facts
contained in the court record, including the presentence investigation report, that the
characteristic has been given inadequate or disproportionate weight.” MCL 769.34(3)(a), (b);
-1-
MSA 28. 1097(3.4)(3)(a), (b). If this Court finds that the trial court did not have a substantial
and compelling reason to depart from the guidelines, it must remand for resentencing. MCL
769.34(11); MSA 28.1097(3.4)(11).