GEORGE SHAMIE V WENDELL FLYNN
[…] Although the statutory provisions then in effect for summary proceedings to
recover possession of land were replaced by the present statutory provisions with
the enactment of 1972 PA 120, the new act did not change the existing law with
respect to a land contract purchaser’s right to redeem following the institution of
summary proceedings. Former MCL 600.5673; MSA 27A.5673 provided that a
land contract purchaser was allowed a minimum of ninety days following a
judgment entitling the plaintiff to possession within which to redeem the property
in the same manner as provided by current MCL 600.5744; MSA 27A.5744.
Furthermore, MCL 600.5750; MSA 27A.5750 specifically provides that the
remedy provided by summary proceedings is “in addition to, and not exclusive of,
other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory.” [Day, supra at 372-373.
Emphasis added.]
Defendants argue that Rothenberg, supra, is no longer applicable in light of Gruskin v
Fisher, 405 Mich 51; 273 NW2d 893 (1979), and Durda v Chembar Development Corp, 95 Mich
App 706; 291 NW2d 179 (1980). The issue and holding in Gruskin were: