PEOPLE OF MI V CHAD CHRISTOPHER RUIMVELD
[…] population. Accordingly, I agree with the majority’s conclusion that Ruimveld has wholly failed
to satisfy his burden of demonstrating a prima facie violation of his Sixth Amendment rights.
The issue to which I direct this dissent is, however, of an entirely different order of
magnitude. The facts are straight-forward. Ruimveld moved for a change of venue after learning
that his trial was to take place in the auxiliary courtroom at the Baraga prison administration
building. The trial court denied the motion because MCL 600.1517(1) authorizes the chief judge
of a circuit court to “designate 1 or more places in the county or counties in that circuit, in
addition to the county seat and places otherwise designated by law, where regular terms of circuit
court may be held.” Further, the Baraga County Circuit Court has an administrative order
implementing this statute. The trial therefore took place in the prison. Though the trial court had
granted Ruimveld permission to wear civilian clothes during trial, the trial court denied his