In re Estate of RAY ASA SLOCUM, Deceased.
[…] the ward’s property”). A guardian/conservator has “no power to substitute her intent, even if
innocent and well meaning, for that of the ward.” Meyer, supra at 848. Accord Savallisch,
supra at 175-178.
We are now faced with the issue of how the CDs should be distributed. As our Supreme
Court noted in In re Wright Estate, 430 Mich 463, 467; 424 NW2d 268 (1988), “Under MCL
2
Quoting In re Rasmussen’s Estate, 147 Misc 564, 566; 264 NYS 231 (1933).
-3-
487.703 . . . , a presumption of ownership is created when a person opens a bank account and
names a joint owner with rights of survivorship.” MCL 487.703 provides, in pertinent part:
The making of the deposit in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or
undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding, to which
either such banking institution or surviving depositor or depositors is a party, of
the intention of such depositors to vest title to such deposit and the additions
thereto in such survivor or survivors.
We do not believe the abbreviated trial afforded respondent a fair chance to rebut the statutory
presumption that the decedent intended to create a joint tenancy with right of survivorship in the
nineteen CDs. Accordingly, the case is remanded for further factual development.