MONICA ESKEW V DR PORNPICHIT SETHAVARANGURU MD
[…] The trial court further found that the limitation period was tolled on March 3, 1998, for 182 days when plaintiff served defendants with her notice of intent to pursue a medical malpractice claim pursuant to MCL 600.2912b(1). The court further found that the limitation period was tolled for the eightythree-day period between March 3, 1998 and May 17, 1998. As a result, the trial court concluded that plaintiff had until November 23, 1998, to file her medical malpractice suit. Plaintiff does not raise a challenge to the trial court’s calculations with regard to the limitation period. -3- MCL 600.2912d provides in pertinent part: (1) [T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice, or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL 600.2169] . . . . *** (2) Upon motion of a party for good cause shown, the court in which the complaint is filed may grant the plaintiff, of if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney an additional 28 days in which to file the affidavit required under subsection (1). [(footnote omitted) (emphasis supplied).] As this Court observed in Vandenburg v Vandenburg, 231 Mich App 497, 502; 586 NW2d 570 (1998), the Legislature drafted § 2912d in an attempt to deter frivolous medical malpractice suits.