PEOPLE OF MI V SHARIF BAIG MD
[…] Knowing or knowingly does not include conduct which is an error or mistake unless the person’s course of conduct indicates a systematic or persistent tendency to cause inaccuracies to be present.” [MCL 400.602(f); MSA 16.614(2)(f).] 2 Further, MCL 400.608(1); MSA 16.614(8)(1) states that “[i]n a prosecution under this act, it shall not be necessary to show that the person had . . . actual notice that the acts by the person acting on his or her behalf occurred to establish the fact that a false statement or representation was knowingly made.” 3 The prosecution admitted into evidence at trial a certified copy of a document from the Department of Commerce confirming that Claringbold was not licensed as a medical doctor, doctor of osteopathic medicine, or physician’s assistant. -2- The prosecution also presented evidence that defendant