PEOPLE OF MI V SHARIF BAIG MD
[…] The trial court sentenced defendant to a term of five years’ probation, and imposed a $5,000 fine and 2,500 hours of community service. We affirm. Defendant first raises a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence at trial. Specifically, defendant argues that the prosecution did not present sufficient evidence to sustain his convictions of filing false Medicaid claims under MCL 400.607(1); MSA 16.614(7)(1), which provides in pertinent part: A person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented to an employee or officer of this state a claim under the social welfare act, Act No. 280 of the Public Acts of 1939, as amended, being sections 400.1 to 400.121 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, upon or against the state, knowing the claim to be false. [Emphasis supplied.] Our Supreme Court recently articulated the well-settled test for reviewing sufficiency claims in People v Nowack, 462 Mich 399, 400; 624 NW2d 761 (2000): [W]hen determining whether sufficient evidence has been presented to sustain a conviction, a court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found -1- that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. [Id., quoting People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992).] To establish that a defendant filed a false Medicaid claim in violation of § 7 of the Medicaid False Claim Act, MCL 400.601 et seq.; MSA 16.614(1) et seq., “the prosecution must prove (1) the existence of a claim, (2) that the accused makes, presents, or causes to be made or presented to the state or its agent, (3) [a] claim [ ] made under the Social Welfare Act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 et seq., MSA 16.401 et seq., (4) the claim is false, fictitious or fraudulent, and (5) the accused knows the claim is false, fictitious or fraudulent.” People v Orzame, 224 Mich App 551, 558; 570 NW2d 118 (1997), citing In re Wayne Co Prosecutor, 121 Mich App 798, 801-802; 329 NW2d 510 (1982).