PEOPLE OF MI V SHARIF BAIG MD
[…] Although the two corporate defendants were tried jointly with defendant,9 the trial court’s ruling omits any reference to them. In our opinion, the present appeal does not present a case where a trial judge reached inconsistent verdicts with regard to the same defendant. Rather, the trial court, rendering its thirty-page written opinion one year after 7 We note that these activities fall squarely within the definition of the practice of medicine set forth in MCL 333.17001(d); MSA 14.15(17001)(d), which provides: Practice of medicine means the diagnosis, treatment, prevention, cure, or relieving of a human disease, ailment, defect, complaint, or other physical or mental condition, by attendance, advice, device, diagnostic test, or other means, or offering, undertaking, attempting to do, or holding oneself out as able to do, any of these acts. [(Internal quotation marks omitted).] 8 It appears from the record that defendant was the sole owner of the two corporations, Health Stop Medical Center, P.C. and Park Avenue Medical Center, P.C., 9 The felony information included in the lower court file does not list the two corporate