PEOPLE OF MI V DANIEL JESSE GONZALEZ
[…] The purpose of this prohibition is to ensure that a felon does not endure more punishment for an offense than that which was intended by the Legislature. Squires, supra at 456; People v Griffis, 218 Mich App 95, 100; 553 NW2d 642 (1996). Here, defendant was convicted of felony murder, arson, and CSC I. Both arson and CSC I are predicate felonies for felony murder;2 however, in the instant case, it is unclear which felony 1 People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436, 443-444; 212 NW2d 922 (1973) 2 MCL 750.316(1)(b); MSA 28.548(1)(b) states: (1) A person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life: *** (continued…) -3- – arson or CSC I – served as the underlying felony for defendant’s felony murder conviction. Therefore, because it is impossible for us to determine whether defendant received multiple punishments for the same offense, and since defendant ultimately faces life imprisonment without parole based on his first-degree murder conviction, we conclude that vacating defendant’s convictions and sentences for both arson and CSC I is appropriate. Accordingly, we affirm defendant’s first-degree murder conviction and sentence, but remand with instructions that defendant’s convictions and sentences for arson and CSC I be vacated. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Hilda R. Gage /s/ Mark J. Cavanagh /s/ Kurtis T. Wilder (…continued) (b) Murder committed in the preparation of, or attempt to perpetrate, arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, child abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery, carjacking, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, or kidnapping. -4-