PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFERY SHAW
[…] to be determined by the trial court at the Walker hearing and the trial court properly admitted it.2
V
Finally, defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it refused to allow
him to present evidence that the Chronicle newspaper had published information and a picture
about him before a witness identified him in a lineup. We disagree. The evidence of the
newspaper publications was irrelevant and inadmissible. The witness at issue testified that she
1
People v Walker (On Rehearing), 374 Mich 331; 132 NW2d 87 (1965).
2
Defendant’s reliance on MCL 768.20a(5); MSA 28.1043(1)(5) is misplaced. The statute only
forbids the use of statements made by a defendant to personnel at the center for forensic
psychiatry “in court at trial of the case on any issues other than his mental illness or insanity at
the time of the alleged offense.” The report at issue was not used at trial in this case.
-3-
saw defendant from a very close distance and would never forget his face. She testified that she
did not read any newspaper articles or see defendant’s picture in the paper before identifying him