PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFERY SHAW
[…] We disagree. The evidence of the newspaper publications was irrelevant and inadmissible. The witness at issue testified that she 1 People v Walker (On Rehearing), 374 Mich 331; 132 NW2d 87 (1965). 2 Defendant’s reliance on MCL 768.20a(5); MSA 28.1043(1)(5) is misplaced. The statute only forbids the use of statements made by a defendant to personnel at the center for forensic psychiatry “in court at trial of the case on any issues other than his mental illness or insanity at the time of the alleged offense.” The report at issue was not used at trial in this case. -3- saw defendant from a very close distance and would never forget his face.