PEOPLE OF MI V PIERRE MITCHELL OUELLETTE
[…] Finally, defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion
for a new trial. We disagree.
MCR 6.531(B) establishes that a court may grant a motion for new trial “on any ground
that would support appellate reversal of the conviction or because it believes that the verdict has
resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” That court rule supersedes earlier authorities that suggested
that a trial court might grant a new trial simply because the court thought that justice had not
been done.2 People v McEwan, 214 Mich App 690, 693 n 1; 543 NW2d 367 (1995). See also
MCL 769.26; MSA 28.1096 (“No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial
be granted . . . unless in the opinion of the court . . . it shall affirmatively appear that the error
complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”).
For this issue, defendant mainly reiterates several claims of error already considered and
found to lack merit in this appeal. The only additional justification for a new trial that defendant
presents is an incidental complaint that the trial court “did not think his comments or questioning