PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD GLENN SMITH
[…] Therefore, we need not address this issue. Moreover, defense counsel expressed satisfaction with the trial court’s instructions and therefore waived this issue for appeal. People v Carter, 462 Mich 206, 215-216, 219-220; 612 NW2d 144 (2000). In any event, given the evidence introduced at trial and the jury’s clear rejection of defendant’s theory that the victim fabricated the allegations, we discern no miscarriage of justice resulting from the instructions as given. See MCL 769.26; MSA. (“[n]o . . . verdict shall be set aside . . . on the ground of misdirection of the jury . . . unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”). Next, defendant argues that his constitutional right to remain silent was infringed upon when Detective Ronald Tuski testified that defendant failed to respond to Tuski’s repeated attempts to contact defendant during the early stages of the 1998 investigation.