PEOPLE OF MI V JESSIE JOSEPH ROUSE
[…] Whether a statement is voluntary depends on the totality of the circumstances. People v Sexton, 458 Mich 43, 67-68; 580 NW2d 404 (1998); People v Cipriano, 431 Mich 315, 334; 429 NW2d 781 (1988). On appeal, we examine the entire record and make an independent determination of voluntariness, but do not disturb the trial court’s decision unless 1 Pursuant to MCL 330.1400(g); MSA 14.800(400)(g), a “mental illness” constitutes a “substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize with reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” 2 Prosecution rebuttal witness Dr. George Daigle of the Center for Forensic Psychiatry also concluded that defendant did not have a mental illness. -2- clearly erroneous. Sexton, supra at 68. We defer to the trial court’s assessments of witness credibility.