PEN INC V PETER O'DOVERO
[…] A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire record is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed. Christiansen v Gerrish Twp, 239 Mich App 380, 387; 608 NW2d 83 (2000). Here, evidence was presented as to a variety of different ways to calculate the amount of dirt moved in the construction project. We find no clear error in the trial court’s decision. Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in not awarding interest to defendant. We agree. The judgment interest statute, MCL 600.6013(1); MSA 27A.6013(1), specifically provides that “interest shall be allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action.” The purpose of the statute is to compensate the prevailing party for the loss of use of the funds awarded as a money judgment and for the costs of litigation. The provision is remedial in nature and so must be liberally construed.